Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Strategies and Instruments for governing culture and tourism in Azerbaijan
CSS-EBLA contributes to the EU Twinning ENI project “Support to the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the modernization of its policy and management system in the culture sector”.
Goal of the project is the adoption, within the Azerbaijan governmental policies, of innovative models to manage the cultural resources, starting from the experiences and good practices already tested in the European countries. Goal of the project, started in 2017, is the analysis and application of the organizational models of the cultural and touristic districts to the new administrative regions recently defined by the country government. The aim is to identify territorial relations systems that can optimize and enhance the process of production and use of the existing cultural resources in different regions/departments of the country. To achieve these goals, it is planned to define development plans and management tools dedicated to defining actions for the integration of different cultural resources, including cultural and natural heritage, material culture, intangible cultural expressions.
The Ismaylli Department has been chosen as a pilot area to test the project.